PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: 25.05.2016

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

RISER is an online platform that collects, analyzes and publishes motorcycle relevant information via its mobile application (iOS) to other registered users. This information is collected by the user himself or herself and provided to others via the mobile application (iOS). The user is able to decide which audience gets access to this information (public, friends, private).

Every function and service as well as collecting, analyzing and publishing of this information to other users, underlies the applicable Austrian data protection law (DSG 2000). The user is able to decide himself or herself which information is accessible to other registered users.

2. COLLECTED DATA

2.1 The user is able to record his activities/trips (locations) and add additional information, such as title, description, weather condition, chosen bike etc., via the mobile application (iOS). This information is analyzed, edited and presented to the user. Furthermore it is possible to add one's own motorcycles and involve them with an activity / trip.

2.2 To use the location based services of the mobile application, RISER records the collected data, analyzes and edits it and furthermore presents it within the mobile application to the user. Before saving an activity/trip, the user can choose between three different privacy levels and therefore decide who can access the information connected to this activity/trip.

The user has the same privacy options for creating sections. Before saving a new section, the user can set the privacy level of this section to one of three values (public, friends, private) and hence decide which user group has access to this data.

2.3 The user also has the possibility to share his activity/trip on the third party platform Facebook. Sharing activity/trip related data on Facebook requires explicit agreement from the user and the user has to activate the share function before saving an activity/trip.

RISER collects the following data from users: last name, first name, email address, date of birth (optional), gender (optional), motorcycle (optional), activity/trip related data such as locations, duration, length, altitudes, climb & fall, title (optional), description (optional), weather condition (optional), photos (optional) and tagged friends (optional).

3. PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING

3.1 The storing and evaluation of the collected data serves the continuous enhancing of the mobile services and furthermore the expansion of functions and services of the mobile application and online platform riserapp.com.

4. STORAGE DURATION

4.1 The collected data will not be stored longer than necessary for the above mentioned purposes. By deleting a user account, all individual related data will be erased provided that the storing of personal data is no longer required due to enforcement of the terms of service or due to compliance of legal requirements.

5. PRIVACY LEVELS / PRIVACY SETTINGS

Every user has the possibility to decide, which user groups have access to activities/trips and the related data. Before saving an activity/trip or a section, the user can set the privacy level to one of the following three values:

5.1 Public: Every registered user on RISER is able to see activities/trips that were finished and uploaded to the server including all the connected data and information for this activity/trip (title, description, locations, photos, tagged friends etc.).

5.2 Friends: Every user that is in direct friendship to the creator of an activity/trip or section is able to see activities/trips that were finished and uploaded to the server including all the connected data and information for this activity/trip (title, description, locations, fotos, tagged friends etc.).

5.3 Private: Only the user and creator of an activity/trip or section is able to see that activity/trip or section with the collected data and all related information (title, description, locations, fotos, tagged friends etc.).

6. USE OF INFORMATION & PASSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

By registering for RISER via its mobile application, the user explicitly agrees to the terms of service and this privacy policy. Furthermore the user confirms, that he or she has read, understood and fully abides the terms of service and the privacy policy. The user agrees that RISER is authorized to use personal data for RISER internal purposes. That information will not be passed to third parties without the explicit agreement of the user unless it is necessary by law.

7. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

The online platform www.riserapp.com uses the Google Analytics service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA for the continuous improvement of the web platform and user statistics. All relevant information regarding the visit on the platform as well as the IP address is stored in a cookie (Point 8.) and transmitted and stored on a Google server located in the USA. Google Analytics provides RISER with the evaluation of this data. The transmitted data will not be connected to any other Google data.

7.2 The storage of cookies can be prevented by setting the right preferences within your browsing software. Disabling of cookies can lead to a limited functionality and is therefore not recommended.

By installing the following browser plugin, the user can prevent Google from collecting the above (4.1) mentioned data: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

More information regarding terms of service and privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html and https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

8. COOKIES

For providing our services, we may make use of cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or other device by your web browser. Cookies help RISER providing the user with additional functionality and help analyzing the usage of services. Cookies also help creating tailored offers that fit the users needs. Cookies do not contain customizable information.

Most browsers are able to prevent services from creating cookies by setting the right preferences within your browser. Additional browser plugins exist that can prevent web services from using cookies too.

RISER recommends to enable cookies in order to provide full functionality and best user experience.

9. USED PLUGINS

9.1 FACEBOOK

9.1.1 RISER uses a plugin for the integration of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304.

With this plugin it is possible to share the recorded and edited content from within the mobile application with friends on Facebook. RISER will not share any information without the user's explicit permission. In order to post any activity or trip on Facebook, the user has to activate the „Share on Facebook“ function before saving and transferring the information to the RISER server.

The Facebook plugin may also use cookies to provide the functionality. These cookies are transferred and stored on the servers of Facebook. The user’s interaction with Facebook underlies the privacy policy of Facebook, USA.

Description to plugins can be found on this website: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

9.1.2 Purpose and scope of data collection and the further evaluation and utilization of the data by Facebook as well as the referring rights and preferences for protection of the user's privacy, can be found on: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

9.1.3 There are many tools available on the internet that can block Facebook social-plugins in your browser.

9.2 CRASHLYTICS

9.2.1 RISER uses the Crashlytics (Crashlytics, Inc.) plugin for the continuous improvement of the mobile application (iOS). If an error occurs or the app crashes unexpectedly, relevant data such as device information, iOS-version and error logs are sent to Crashlytics. This data set does not contain any personally identifiable information.

9.2.2 Crashlytics' privacy policy can be found at https://try.crashlytics.com/terms/.

10. NEWSLETTER

After the user registered via the RISER mobile application and agreed to the terms of service and the privacy policy, RISER will send the user a newsletter with news and information all around the RISER network.

The user has the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter via an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter. After unsubscribing or opting-out, the user will no longer receive the RISER newsletter.

11. DISCLOSURE / CORRECTION / VALIDITY

11.1 The user has the right to obtain information about his or her personal data and furthermore to correct them.

11.2 The user also has the right to disagree to the use of his or her personal data. In that case, the user account will be deleted and all personal data will be erased provided that the storing of personal data is no longer required due to enforcement of the terms of service or due to compliance of legal requirements.

12. USER AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

By registering for RISER via its mobile application, the user confirms that he or she has fully read and understood the privacy policy and terms of service. Furthermore the user agrees to the complete terms and commits to always act fair within the platform.

The terms of service can be found at www.riserapp.com/terms

13. CHANGES OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The services RISER offers may change from time to time and therefore it is necessary to keep the privacy policy up to date and adapt it to fit the current needs. RISER claims the right to make changes to the privacy policy if needed. The current version of the privacy policy will be displayed on this site www.riserapp.com/privacy.

Last modified: 25.05.2016